29 Dec 1973 – Series One Grand Final
Show Winner: Tom Waite (singer)
Notable Acts: Showaddywaddy (eight-piece group)
Panel: Bill Ward, Tony Hatch & Clifford Davis
Host: Derek Hobson… Read More 29 Dec 1973 – Series One Grand Final
Show Winner: Tom Waite (singer)
Notable Acts: Showaddywaddy (eight-piece group)
Panel: Bill Ward, Tony Hatch & Clifford Davis
Host: Derek Hobson… Read More 29 Dec 1973 – Series One Grand Final
Show Winner: George Huxley’s Dixieland Jazz Band (showband)
Viewers Winner: Pete Conway (comedian) – Father of Robbie Williams (singer)
Panel: Dickie Hurran, Noele Gordon & Clifford Davis
Host: Derek Hobson… Read More 22 Dec 1973 – Series One (13)
Show Winner: Ricki Disoni (singer)
Panel: Clement Freud, Noele Gordon & Tony Hatch
Host: Derek Hobson… Read More 15 Dec 1973 – Series One (12)
Show Winner: Charlie James (singer)
Panel: Clement Freud, Mickie Most & Clifford Davis
Host: Derek Hobson… Read More 8 Dec 1973 – Series One (11)
Show Winner: Trotto (folk trio)
Notable Acts: Les Dennis (comedian)
Panel: John Smith, Katie Boyle & Clement Freud
Host: Derek Hobson… Read More 1 Dec 1973 – Series One (10)
Show Winner: Jackie Carlton (comedian)
Panel: Clifford Davis, Mary Whitehouse & Clement Freud
Host: Derek Hobson… Read More 24 Nov 1973 – Series One (9)
Show Winner: Showaddywaddy (eight-piece group)
Panel: Mickie Most, Noele Gordon & Clement Freud
Host: Derek Hobson… Read More 17 Nov 1973 – Series One (8)
Show Winner: Tom Waite (singer)
Panel: Unknown
Host: Derek Hobson… Read More 10 Nov 1973 – Series One (7)
Show Winner: Jean De Both (singer)
Panel: Unknown
Host: Derek Hobson… Read More 3 Nov 1973 – Series One (6)
Show Winner: Dri Jinja (folk trio)
Panel: Tony Hatch, Jean Morton & Clement Freud
Host: Derek Hobson… Read More 27 Oct 1973 – Series One (5)
Show Winner: Yakity Yak (four-piece comedy/impression group)
Panel: Mickie Most, Clifford Davis & Noele Gordon
Host: Derek Hobson… Read More 20 Oct 1973 – Series One (4)
Show Winner: Anthony Waters (actor/singer)
Panel: Clement Freud, Evie Taylor & John Smith
Host: Derek Hobson… Read More 13 Oct 1973 – Series One (3)
Show Winner: John D. Bryant (guitarist / vocalist)
Panel: Evie Taylor, Dickie Hurran & John Smith
Host: Derek Hobson… Read More 6 Oct 1973 – Series One (2)
Show Winner: Elaine Simmons (singer)
Panel: Dickie Hurran, Mary Whitehouse & Clement Freud
Host: Derek Hobson… Read More 29 Sep 1973 – Series One (1)
Series One audition dates and locations… Read More Aug 1973 – Series One Auditions
Show Winner: Trevor Chance (singer)
Panel: Dickie Hurran, Noele Gordon & Clive James
Host: Derek Hobson… Read More 07 Jul 1973 – The Network Pilot
Show Winner: Jennifer Jones (singer)
Panel: Tony Hatch, Noele Gordon, John Smith & Clive James
Host: Leslie Crowther… Read More 31 May 1973 – Midlands Trial Episode